South Dakota Statutes
§ 22-5-10 — Insanity as affirmative defense--Burden of proof.
South Dakota § 22-5-10
Title 22CRIMES
Ch. 22-4ADEFENSES
S.D. Codified Laws § 22-5-10 (2026).
Insanity is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for any criminal offense. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.