South Dakota Statutes
§ 22-46-13 — Action against perpetrator for exploitation--Compensatory and punitive damages--Attorney's fees.
South Dakota § 22-46-13
Title 22CRIMES
Ch. 22-46ABUSE, NEGLECT, OR EXPLOITATION OF ELDERS OR ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES
S.D. Codified Laws § 22-46-13 (2026).
A court may find that an elder or adult with a disability has been exploited as defined in § 22-46-1 or 22-46-3 . If a court finds exploitation occurred, the elder or adult with a disability has a cause of action against the perpetrator and may recover actual and punitive damages for the exploitation. The action may be brought by the elder or adult with a disability, or that person's guardian, conservator, by a person or organization acting on behalf of the elder or adult with a disability with the consent of that person or that person's guardian or conservator, or by the personal representative of the estate of a deceased elder or adult with a disability without regard to whether the cause of death resulted from the exploitation. The action may be brought in any court of competent jurisdi