South Dakota Statutes
§ 22-42-19 — Drug free zones created--Violation as felony--Sentence--Defense.
Any person who commits a violation of § 22-42-2 , 22-42-3 , or 22-42-4 , or a felony violation of § 22-42-7 , if such activity has taken place:
(1)In, on, or within one thousand feet of real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school or a playground; or (2) In, on, or within five hundred feet of real property comprising a public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility; is guilty of a Class 4 felony. The sentence imposed for a conviction under this section carries a minimum sentence of imprisonment in a state correctional facility of five years. Any sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed for the principal felony. The court may not place on probation, suspend the execution of th