South Dakota Statutes
§ 22-30A-16 — Ignorance and honest claim of right as affirmative defenses to theft.
South Dakota § 22-30A-16
S.D. Codified Laws § 22-30A-16 (2026).
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for theft that the defendant:
(1)Was unaware that the property taken was that of another; or (2) Acted under an honest and reasonable claim of right to the property involved or that the defendant had a right to acquire or dispose of the property as he or she did.