South Dakota Statutes
§ 22-24B-24 — Loitering within community safety zone or public library prohibited--Exception--Violation as felony.
South Dakota § 22-24B-24
S.D. Codified Laws § 22-24B-24 (2026).
No person who is required to register as a sex offender as defined in this chapter may loiter within a community safety zone or a public library unless the person was under age eighteen at the time of the offense and the offender was not tried and convicted of the offense as an adult or the circuit court has entered an order pursuant to § 22-24B-28 exempting the offender from the provisions of §§ 22-24B-22 to 22-24B-28 , inclusive. A violation of this section is a Class 6 felony. Any subsequent violation is a Class 5 felony.