South Dakota Statutes
§ 22-24A-19 — Certain child protection laws inapplicable to performance of official duties or bona fide treatment or professional education program.
South Dakota § 22-24A-19
S.D. Codified Laws § 22-24A-19 (2026).
The provisions of §§ 22-19A-1 , 22-24A-1 to 22-24A-20 , inclusive, 22-24B-1 , 22-49-1 to 22-49-3 , inclusive, 23A-27-14.1 , and 43-43B-1 to 43-43B-3 , inclusive, do not apply to the performance of official duties by any law enforcement officer, court employee, attorney, licensed physician, psychologist, social worker, or any person acting at the direction of a licensed physician, psychologist, or social worker in the course of a bona fide treatment or professional education program.