South Dakota Statutes
§ 22-19A-5 — Course of conduct defined.
South Dakota § 22-19A-5
S.D. Codified Laws § 22-19A-5 (2026).
For the purposes of this chapter, course of conduct means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of course of conduct.