South Dakota Statutes
§ 22-18-35 — Disorderly conduct--Misdemeanor.
South Dakota § 22-18-35
Title 22CRIMES
Ch. 22-15ASSAULTS AND PERSONAL INJURIES
S.D. Codified Laws § 22-18-35 (2026).
Any person who intentionally causes serious public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm to any other person, or creates a risk thereof by:
(1)Engaging in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior;
(2)Making unreasonable noise;
(3)Disturbing any lawful assembly or meeting of persons without lawful authority; or (4) Obstructing vehicular or pedestrian traffic; is guilty of disorderly conduct. Disorderly conduct is a Class 2 misdemeanor. However, if the defendant has been convicted of, or entered a plea of guilty to, three or more violations of this section, within the preceding ten years, the defendant is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for any fourth or subsequent offense.