South Dakota Statutes
§ 22-16-8 — Lack of intent to injure not reducing degree of crime.
South Dakota § 22-16-8
S.D. Codified Laws § 22-16-8 (2026).
Homicide perpetrated by an act imminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life, is not the less murder because there was no actual intent to injure others.