South Dakota Statutes
§ 22-16-31 — Excusable homicide--Heat of passion--Provocation--Sudden combat--Limitations.
South Dakota § 22-16-31
Title 22CRIMES
Ch. 22-15HOMICIDE AND SUICIDE
S.D. Codified Laws § 22-16-31 (2026).
Homicide is excusable if committed by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat. However, to be excusable, no undue advantage may be taken nor any dangerous weapon used and the killing may not be done in a cruel or unusual manner.