South Dakota Statutes
§ 22-16-2 — Corpus delicti--Proof beyond reasonable doubt.
South Dakota § 22-16-2
S.D. Codified Laws § 22-16-2 (2026).
No person may be convicted of murder or manslaughter, or of aiding suicide, unless the death of the person alleged to have been killed, and the fact of the killing by the accused are each established as independent facts beyond a reasonable doubt.