South Dakota Statutes
§ 22-14-6 — Possession of controlled weapon--Felony--Exceptions.
South Dakota § 22-14-6
S.D. Codified Laws § 22-14-6 (2026).
Any person who knowingly possesses a controlled weapon is guilty of a Class 6 felony. However, the provisions of this section do not apply to any person who:
(1)Is a law enforcement officer or member of the armed forces of the United States or South Dakota National Guard acting in the lawful discharge of duties;
(2)Has a valid state or federal license issued pursuant to law for such weapon or has registered such weapon with the proper state or federal authority pursuant to law;
(3)Possesses a controlled weapon briefly after having found it or taken it from an offender; or (4) Possesses a controlled weapon, except a machine gun or short shotgun, under circumstances which negate any purpose or likelihood that the weapon would be used unlawfully.