South Dakota Statutes
§ 21-9-7 — Real property obligation enforceable against successor in interest--Good faith purchaser--Exoneration by conveyance.
South Dakota § 21-9-7
Title 21JUDICIAL REMEDIES
Ch. 21-9ACTIONS FOR SPECIFIC PERFORMANCE
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-9-7 (2026).
Whenever an obligation in respect to real property would be specifically enforced against a particular person, it may be in like manner enforced against any other person claiming under him by a title created subsequently to the obligation, except a purchaser or encumbrancer in good faith and for value, and except, also, that any such person may exonerate himself by conveying all his estate to the person entitled to enforce the obligation.