South Dakota Statutes
§ 21-9-2 — Obligations and agreements not specifically enforceable.
South Dakota § 21-9-2
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-9-2 (2026).
The following obligations cannot be specifically enforced:
(1)An obligation to render personal service;
(2)An obligation to employ another in personal service;
(3)An agreement to submit a controversy to arbitration except as authorized in the Uniform Arbitration Act;
(4)An agreement to perform an act which the party has not power lawfully to perform when required to do so;
(5)An agreement to procure the act or consent of the spouse of the contracting party, or of any other third person;
(6)An agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain, to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable.