South Dakota Statutes
§ 21-65-4 — Rights of vulnerable adult in action brought by substitute petitioner.
South Dakota § 21-65-4
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-65-4 (2026).
If a substitute petitioner files a petition pursuant to § 21-65-2 on behalf of a vulnerable adult, the vulnerable adult retains the right to all of the following:
(1)To contact and retain counsel;
(2)To have access to personal records;
(3)To file objections to the protection order;
(4)To request a hearing on the petition; and (5) To present evidence and cross-examine witnesses at the hearing.