South Dakota Statutes
§ 21-55-1 — Action or damages for conception or birth prohibited--"Conception" defined.
South Dakota § 21-55-1
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-55-1 (2026).
There shall be no cause of action or award of damages on behalf of any person based on the claim of that person that, but for the conduct of another, he would not have been conceived or, once conceived, would not have been permitted to have been born alive. The term "conception," as used in this section, means the fertilization of a human ovum by a human sperm, which occurs when the sperm has penetrated the cell membrane of the ovum.