South Dakota Statutes
§ 21-50-3 — Time allowed by judgment for compliance with terms of contract--Final judgment barring rights on failure to comply.
South Dakota § 21-50-3
Title 21JUDICIAL REMEDIES
Ch. 21-50FORECLOSURE OF REAL ESTATE CONTRACTS
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-50-3 (2026).
Upon the trial of an action under this chapter the court shall have power to and by its judgment shall fix the time within which the party or parties in default must comply with the terms of such contract on his or their part, which time shall be not less than ten days from the rendition of such judgment, and unless the parties against whom such judgment is rendered shall fully comply therewith within the time specified, such judgment shall be and become final without further order of the court, and all rights asserted under the contract sued on shall thereupon be forever barred and foreclosed.