South Dakota Statutes
§ 21-49-38 — Deed issued after short redemption or abandonment period--Maximum period.
South Dakota § 21-49-38
Title 21JUDICIAL REMEDIES
Ch. 21-49SHORT-TERM REDEMPTION MORTGAGES
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-49-38 (2026).
Unless the property is redeemed from the sale within one hundred eighty days or within sixty days if the property is abandoned, from the recording of the certificate of sale, it is the duty of the person who made the sale to execute and deliver a deed of the property sold to the purchaser, or to any person who may have acquired the title and interest of the purchaser. In no event may redemption be extended beyond the period of one hundred eighty consecutive days, computed from the date the certificate is recorded.