South Dakota Statutes
§ 21-41-14 — Contents of defendant's answer--Counterclaim permitted.
South Dakota § 21-41-14
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-41-14 (2026).
The defendant in his answer must set forth fully and particularly the origin, nature, and extent of his claim to the property; and may set forth his rights in the property as a counterclaim and demand affirmative relief.