South Dakota Statutes
§ 21-3-8 — Double damages for holding over by tenant after expiration of term and notice to quit.
For willfully holding over real property, by a tenant after the end of his term, and after notice to quit has been duly given, and demand of possession made, the measure of damages is double the yearly value of the property, for the time of withholding, in addition to compensation for the detriment occasioned thereby.