South Dakota Statutes
§ 21-29-4 — Grant of writ on default prohibited.
South Dakota § 21-29-4
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-29-4 (2026).
The writ of mandamus cannot be granted by default. The case must be heard by the court, whether the adverse party appear or not.