South Dakota Statutes
§ 21-24-8 — Municipality joined in proceeding involving ordinance or franchise--Attorney general joined when constitutional question involved.
South Dakota § 21-24-8
Title 21JUDICIAL REMEDIES
Ch. 21-24DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-24-8 (2026).
In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.