South Dakota Statutes
§ 21-24-12 — Further relief after declaratory judgment--Application and order to show cause.
South Dakota § 21-24-12
Title 21JUDICIAL REMEDIES
Ch. 21-24DECLARATORY JUDGMENT
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-24-12 (2026).
Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.