South Dakota Statutes
§ 21-22-9 — Petition, hearing, and order for court supervision of other trust--Information.
Any fiduciary, trustor, or beneficiary of any other trust may, if the trustee is a resident of this state or if any of the trust estate has its situs in this state, at any time petition the circuit court, the county where such petition is to be filed to be determined the same as in the case of a court trust, to exercise supervision. Upon the petition being filed, the court shall fix a time and place for hearing thereon, unless notice and a hearing are waived in writing by all fiduciaries and beneficiaries, and notice shall be given as provided pursuant to this chapter, and, upon such hearing, enter an order assuming supervision unless good cause to the contrary is shown. Thereupon the trustee shall within thirty days, file the information required pursuant to § 21-22-3 by a trustee under a