South Dakota Statutes
§ 21-16-8 — Time action brought on for trial--Special venire in jury cases.
South Dakota § 21-16-8
Title 21JUDICIAL REMEDIES
Ch. 21-15FORCIBLE ENTRY AND DETAINER
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-16-8 (2026).
An action under this chapter may be brought on for trial upon two days' notice after issue is joined. If a jury trial be demanded and no jury is in attendance on the day the action is noticed for trial, the court shall cause a special venire to issue as in cases where extra jurors are required, and proceed to impanel a jury and try the action as in other civil cases.