South Dakota Statutes
§ 21-1-8 — Peculiar value of property to plaintiff considered in damages against defendant with notice or willful wrongdoer.
South Dakota § 21-1-8
Title 21JUDICIAL REMEDIES
Ch. 21-1ACTIONS FOR DAMAGES GENERALLY
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-1-8 (2026).
Where certain property has a peculiar value to a person recovering damages for a deprivation thereof, or injury thereto, that may be deemed to be its value against one who had notice thereof before incurring a liability to damages in respect thereof, or against a willful wrongdoer.