South Dakota Statutes
§ 20-9-6 — Right to protection from bodily harm, insult, or injury to personal relations.
South Dakota § 20-9-6
S.D. Codified Laws § 20-9-6 (2026).
Every person has, subject to the limitations provided by law, the right of protection from bodily harm or restraint, from personal insult, from defamation, and from injury to his personal relations, and every person is bound, without contract, to abstain from injuring any such rights of others and to abstain from injuring the person or property of another.