South Dakota Statutes
§ 20-9-3 — Licensed medical practitioners immune from liability for emergency care.
South Dakota § 20-9-3
S.D. Codified Laws § 20-9-3 (2026).
No physician, surgeon, osteopath, physician assistant, registered nurse, or licensed practical nurse, licensed under the provisions of chapters 36-4 , 36-4A , and 36-9 , who in good faith renders, in this state, emergency care at the scene of the emergency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person rendering the emergency care.