South Dakota Statutes
§ 20-9-10.1 — State of the art defense in product liability actions.
South Dakota § 20-9-10.1
S.D. Codified Laws § 20-9-10.1 (2026).
In any product liability action based upon negligence or strict liability, whether the design, manufacture, inspection, testing, packaging, warning, or labeling was in conformity with the generally recognized and prevailing state of the art existing at the time the specific product involved was first sold to any person not engaged in the business of selling such a product, may be considered in determining the standard of care, whether the standard of care was breached or whether the product was in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous to the user.