South Dakota Statutes
§ 20-4-9 — Application of performance in absence of selection by parties.
South Dakota § 20-4-9
S.D. Codified Laws § 20-4-9 (2026).
If neither party makes application pursuant to § 20-4-7 or § 20-4-8 within a reasonable time after performance, the performance must be applied to the extinction of obligations in the following order; and if there be more than one obligation of a particular class, to the extinction of all in that class, ratably:
(1)Of interest due at the time of the performance;
(2)Of principal due at that time;
(3)Of the obligation earliest in date of maturity;
(4)Of an obligation not secured by a lien or collateral undertaking;
(5)Of an obligation secured by a lien or collateral undertaking.