South Dakota Statutes
§ 2-6-5 — Disobedience of legislative summons as misdemeanor.
South Dakota § 2-6-5
Title 2LEGISLATURE AND STATUTES
Ch. 2-5LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEES AND INVESTIGATIONS
S.D. Codified Laws § 2-6-5 (2026).
Any person who is summoned to attend as a witness before either house of the Legislature or any committee thereof authorized to summon or subpoena witnesses, and who refuses or neglects without lawful excuse to attend pursuant to the summons or subpoena, is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.