South Dakota Statutes
§ 2-6-23 — Responsibilities of State-Tribal Relations Committee.
South Dakota § 2-6-23
Title 2LEGISLATURE AND STATUTES
Ch. 2-5LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEES AND INVESTIGATIONS
S.D. Codified Laws § 2-6-23 (2026).
The State - Tribal Relations Committee shall continuously study the relationship between the state and its political subdivisions and the tribes and their tribal governments. The committee shall give particular study and consideration to matters concerning jurisdiction, taxation, gaming, economic development and community relations. The committee shall serve as a forum for the discussion of issues of mutual concern to the state and the tribes and shall attempt to foster state - tribal cooperation. The committee shall draw upon public input from all those who may be concerned and knowledgeable about state - tribal relations whether Indian or non - Indian, whether tribal members or nontribal members. The committee may present draft legislation and policy recommendations to the Legislative Re