South Dakota Statutes
§ 19-2-13 — Medical privacy.
South Dakota·Title 19 EVIDENCE·Ch. 19-2 PRIVILEGED MATTERS
The production of a record of a health care provider, whether in litigation or in contemplation of litigation, does not waive any privilege which exists with respect to the record, other than for the use in which it is produced. Any person or entity receiving such a record may not reproduce, distribute, or use it for any purpose other than for which it is produced. This rule does not bar any person or entity from complying with any court order, or state or federal law or regulation authorizing disclosure of information that otherwise would be protected by this rule.