South Dakota Statutes
§ 19-19-901 — Authenticating or identifying evidence.
(a)In general. To satisfy the requirement of authenticating or identifying an item of evidence, the proponent must produce evidence sufficient to support a finding that the item is what the proponent claims it is.
(b)Examples. The following are examples only--not a complete list--of evidence that satisfies the requirement:
(1)Testimony of a witness with knowledge. Testimony that an item is what it is claimed to be.
(2)Nonexpert opinion about handwriting. A nonexpert's opinion that handwriting is genuine, based on a familiarity with it that was not acquired for the current litigation.
(3)Comparison by an expert witness or the trier of fact. A comparison with an authenticated specimen by an expert witness or the trier of fact.
(4)Distinctive characteristics and the like. Th