South Dakota Statutes
§ 19-19-703 — Bases of opinion testimony by experts.
South Dakota § 19-19-703
Title 19EVIDENCE
Ch. 19-18SOUTH DAKOTA RULES OF EVIDENCE
S.D. Codified Laws § 19-19-703 (2026).
An expert may base an opinion on facts or data in the case that the expert has been made aware of or personally observed. If experts in the particular field would reasonably rely on those kinds of facts or data in forming an opinion on the subject, they need not be admissible for the opinion to be admitted. But if the facts or data would otherwise be inadmissible, the proponent of the opinion may disclose them to the jury only if their probative value in helping the jury evaluate the opinion substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect.