South Dakota Statutes
§ 19-19-412 — Sex-offense cases--Victim's sexual behavior or predisposition.
South Dakota·Title 19 EVIDENCE·Ch. 19-18 SOUTH DAKOTA RULES OF EVIDENCE
(a)Prohibited uses. The following evidence is not admissible in a civil or criminal proceeding involving alleged sexual misconduct:
(1)Evidence offered to prove that a victim engaged in other sexual behavior; or (2) Evidence offered to prove a victim's sexual predisposition.
(b)Exceptions.
(1)Criminal cases. The court may admit the following evidence in a criminal case:
(A)Evidence of specific instances of a victim's sexual behavior, if offered to prove that someone other than the defendant was the source of semen, injury, or other physical evidence;
(B)Evidence of specific instances of a victim's sexual behavior with respect to the person accused of the sexual misconduct, if offered by the defendant to prove consent or if offered by the prosecutor; and (C) Evidence