South Dakota Statutes
§ 19-13A-7 — Prohibited mediator reports.
(a)Except as required in subsection (b), a mediator may not make a report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, finding, or other communication regarding a mediation to a court, administrative agency, or other authority that may make a ruling on the dispute that is the subject of the mediation.
(b)A mediator may disclose:
(1)whether the mediation occurred or has terminated, whether a settlement was reached and if so the terms thereof, and attendance;
(2)a mediation communication as permitted under § 19-13A-6 ; or (3) a mediation communication evidencing abuse, neglect, abandonment, or exploitation of an individual to a public agency responsible for protecting individuals against such mistreatment.
(c)A communication made in violation of subsection (a) may not be considered