South Dakota Statutes
§ 19-13A-6 — Exceptions to privilege.
South Dakota § 19-13A-6
S.D. Codified Laws § 19-13A-6 (2026).
(a)There is no privilege under § 19-13A-4 for a mediation communication that is:
(1)in an agreement evidenced by a record signed by all parties to the agreement;
(2)made during a session of a mediation which is open or is required by law to be open, to the public;
(3)a threat or statement of a plan to inflict bodily injury or commit a crime of violence;
(4)intentionally used to plan a crime, attempt to commit or commit a crime, or to conceal an ongoing crime or ongoing criminal activity;
(5)sought or offered to prove or disprove a claim or complaint of professional misconduct or malpractice filed against a mediator;
(6)except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), sought or offered to prove or disprove a claim or complaint of professional misconduct or malpractic