South Dakota Statutes
§ 19-13A-5 — Waiver and preclusion of privilege.
(a)A privilege under § 19-13A-4 may be waived in a record or orally during a proceeding if it is expressly waived by all parties to the mediation and:
(1)in the case of the privilege of a mediator, it is expressly waived by the mediator; and (2) in the case of the privilege of a nonparty participant, it is expressly waived by the nonparty participant.
(b)A person that discloses or makes a representation about a mediation communication which prejudices another person in a proceeding is precluded from asserting a privilege under § 19-13A-4 , but only to the extent necessary for the person prejudiced to respond to the representation or disclosure.
(c)A person that intentionally uses a mediation to plan, attempt to commit or commit a crime, or to conceal an ongoing crime or ongoing c