South Dakota Statutes
§ 16-21A-7 — Electronic service.
South Dakota § 16-21A-7
Title 16COURTS AND JUDICIARY
Ch. 16-21ACIRCUIT COURT ELECTRONIC FILING RULES
S.D. Codified Laws § 16-21A-7 (2026).
(1)A party who files a document electronically must serve the document by electronic means if the recipient consents to accept documents served electronically. All documents filed electronically must be served electronically through the Odyssey 7 system except for documents served on or by self-represented litigants. On a showing of good cause, an attorney may be granted leave of court to serve paper documents or to be exempt from receiving electronic service.
(2)Electronic service is not effective if the party making service learns that the attempted service did not reach the person to be served.
(3)After July 1, 2014, any party not exempt from electronic filing must designate an e-mail address for accepting electronic service and for receiving electronic service through the electronic