South Dakota Statutes
§ 16-19-71 — Advice to Supreme Court of discipline in another jurisdiction--Copy of order filed--Conclusive evidence of misconduct.
South Dakota § 16-19-71
S.D. Codified Laws § 16-19-71 (2026).
All attorneys subjected to professional discipline in another jurisdiction, shall promptly inform the clerk of the Supreme Court and the board of such action. Upon being so informed, the clerk of the Supreme Court shall obtain a certified copy of such disciplinary order and file the same with the Supreme Court. Except as provided by § 16-19-74 , a final adjudication in another jurisdiction that an attorney has been guilty of misconduct shall establish conclusively the misconduct for purposes of a disciplinary proceeding in this state.