South Dakota Statutes
§ 16-18-20.1 — Record of client funds--Time preserved--Failure to keep as ground for discipline.
South Dakota § 16-18-20.1
S.D. Codified Laws § 16-18-20.1 (2026).
Every attorney shall maintain complete records of the handling, maintenance, and disposition of all funds, securities, and other properties of a client at any time in his possession, from the time of receipt to the time of final distribution, and shall preserve such records for a period of five years after final distribution of such funds, securities, or other properties or any portion thereof, and failure to keep such records shall be grounds for appropriate disciplinary proceedings.