South Dakota Statutes
§ 13-24-17.2 — Right to post flag--Opportunity to recite pledge of allegiance--National anthem.
South Dakota § 13-24-17.2
S.D. Codified Laws § 13-24-17.2 (2026).
The right to post the United States flag shall not be limited or infringed upon in any public school classroom, public school building, at any public school event, or on any public school uniform. Each school district shall provide students the opportunity to salute the United States and the flag each day by reciting the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States. A student may choose not to participate in the salute to the United States and the flag. However, a student who does not participate in the salute shall maintain a respectful silence during the salute. The national anthem may be sung during any school day or school event.