South Dakota Statutes
§ 12-7-7 — Certificate of nomination for President or Vice President of the United States--Requirements.
South Dakota § 12-7-7
S.D. Codified Laws § 12-7-7 (2026).
Any candidate for President or Vice President of the United States who is not nominated by a primary election may be nominated by filing with the secretary of state, after December thirty-first and by the first Tuesday in August at 5:00 p.m. central time before the election, a certificate of nomination which shall be executed as provided in chapter 12-6 . If the certificate of nomination is mailed by registered mail by the first Tuesday in August at 5:00 p.m. central time before the election, it is timely submitted. The number of signatures required may not be less than one percent of the total combined vote cast for Governor at the last certified gubernatorial election within the state. An independent candidate for President shall file a declaration of candidacy and a certification of the