South Dakota Statutes
§ 12-6-4 — Petition required to place candidate's name on primary ballot--Time and place of filing.
Except as provided by § 12-5-4 and as may be otherwise provided in chapter 12-9 , no candidate for any office to be filled, or nomination to be made, at either or both the primary or general election, other than a presidential election, may have that person's name printed upon the official primary election ballot of that person's party, unless a petition has been filed on that person's behalf after December thirty-first and by the last Tuesday of March at five p.m. local time before the date of the primary election. If the petition is mailed by registered mail by the last Tuesday of March at five p.m. local time before the primary election, the petition shall be considered timely submitted. A nominating petition for national convention delegates and alternates as provided in § 12-5-3.11 sh