South Dakota Statutes
§ 12-5-25 — Nomination of candidates by political party with alternative political status--Primary election.
South Dakota § 12-5-25
Title 12ELECTIONS
Ch. 12-2POLITICAL PARTIES AND PARTY AFFAIRS
S.D. Codified Laws § 12-5-25 (2026).
A political party with alternative political status may nominate a candidate for United States Senate, United States House of Representatives, Governor, and any legislative seat by convention, if the nomination is submitted with the proper documentation to the Office of the Secretary of State no later than 5:00 p.m. central time on the second Tuesday in August, of the year of the election. A candidate registered with a political party with an alternative political status may choose, if allowed by the party bylaws, to participate in a primary election by submitting a candidate petition no later than the last Tuesday of March in accordance with § 12-5-1.4 .