South Dakota Statutes
§ 12-22-3 — Right to institute contest on submitted question--Judge's permission required.
South Dakota § 12-22-3
S.D. Codified Laws § 12-22-3 (2026).
Such contest may be instituted by any registered voter who was entitled to vote on a referred or submitted question, but in such case such contest may be instituted only with the permission of a judge of the court in which such contest is instituted, endorsed upon the complaint before the same is filed.