South Dakota Statutes
§ 12-18-7.1 — Registered persons entitled to vote--Voting on acknowledgment notice--Verification with auditor--Emergency voting card.
South Dakota § 12-18-7.1
S.D. Codified Laws § 12-18-7.1 (2026).
Any person whose name appears on the precinct registration list may vote at that election. However, if a person's name does not appear on the registration list, but the person does present an acknowledgment notice, the person shall be permitted to vote if one of the members of the precinct election board communicates with the office of the county auditor and confirms that the person's name was erroneously omitted from the list. If it is not possible to communicate with the office of county auditor, the person may vote after executing an emergency voting card pursuant to § 12-18-7.2 .