South Dakota Statutes
§ 11-7-72 — Commission property exempt from taxes and special assessments--Exemption terminated on transfer to private ownership--Utility and service charges payable.
South Dakota § 11-7-72
Title 11PLANNING, ZONING AND HOUSING PROGRAMS
Ch. 11-7COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT
S.D. Codified Laws § 11-7-72 (2026).
The properties of a commission are declared to be public properties used for essential public and governmental purposes, and the properties and the commission are exempt from all taxes and special assessments of the first or second class municipality, the county, the state, or any political subdivision of the state, and the exemption shall continue so long as there is outstanding:
(1)Any bond or other obligation issued by a commission which is secured by such properties or revenues therefrom; or (2) Any agreement for payment of contributions by the federal government to the commission with respect to such properties. For any property in the redevelopment project area, the tax exemption terminates if the commission sells, leases, or otherwise disposes of the property to a private ind