South Dakota Statutes
§ 11-2-61.1 — Appeal of grant or denial of conditional use permit.
South Dakota § 11-2-61.1
Title 11PLANNING, ZONING AND HOUSING PROGRAMS
Ch. 11-1ACOUNTY PLANNING AND ZONING
S.D. Codified Laws § 11-2-61.1 (2026).
Any appeal of a decision of granting or denying a conditional use permit shall be brought under a petition, duly verified, for a writ of certiorari directed to the approving authority and, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, shall be determined under a writ of certiorari standard regardless of the form of the approving authority. The court shall give deference to the decision of the approving authority in interpreting the authority's ordinances.